Privacy Notice Overview

By accessing The Krontiris Method website, mobile application and related services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Notice. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO SHARE INFORMATION AS CONTEMPLATED IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.

The Krontiris Method, (“TKM,” “we,” “us,” “our,” and/or “Company”) operates the www.thekrontirismethod.com website (“site”) as well as provides telehealth and telecommunication services on The Krontiris Method mobile application for iOS and Android. This policy applies to our website, mobile application and to any services and applications we provide, collectively known as the “services.”

The Krontiris Method is committed to ensuring that your personal information shared over our site, mobile application and services are protected and kept confidential. By accepting our Company’s terms of use or providing information to us via our site, mobile application and services, you consent to the use and disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information (PII),  Protected Health Information (PHI)  and Non-Personally Identifiable Information (PII) as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that the use and disclosure of such information is also subject to the practices of the healthcare providers, (i.e. Attending Healthcare Physician, Physician Assistant, Physical Therapist, Athletic Trainer, and/or School Nurse) with whom you may be affiliated and have interest through the services, school staff (i.e. School Administrators, Athletic Directors, Coaches) and students and parents/guardians.

INFORMATION COLLECTION:

What Information Do We Collect From You?

We collect Personal Health Information (PHI), Personal Identifiable Information (PII) and Non-Personal Identifiable Information (NPII).

Personal Health Information (PHI) that includes but is not limited to, identifying data such as name, social security number, address, date of birth, contact information, as well as information about personal health and medical issues and insurance submitted through our services. The Krontiris Method collects PHI, PII and NPII that you voluntarily submit on the onboarding process of the website, mobile application, and any other services. Privacy is of the utmost importance, so we are committed to protecting and keeping confidential all PII, NPII and PHI that identifies an individual whether or not it relates to an individual’s past, present or future physical or mental health condition.

On our site, you may be asked to submit personal information if you sign up for an app demo or simply want to contact us for any other inquiry in regard to our site, mobile application and services. We may collect your name, job title – position, email address, phone number if necessary, and certain information about your company and/or education institution. We use this information to contact you about your request (such as an app demo request or submitting a form asking for more information on our products and services) or provide you with requested content.

If you sign up to receive marketing communications, inquiry, updates and alerts from The Krontiris Method, we will collect your name and email address in order to email you regarding products and services that you have indicated are of interest to you. You may also be added to our marketing list when you create a TKM account or are issued one by yours or our employer.

How Do We Collect Your Information?

We may collect PHI, PII and NPII directly from you as the user, entity of education institution or other companies who purchased the services. We may collect information automatically through the use of our services or through the onboarding process such as but not limited to setting up an account, portal, login.

Other methods to collecting information automatically:  The Krontiris Method maintains web logs to record data about all visitors who use the site, mobile application and interact with the services and we will store this information.  These logs may contain IP address information, type(s) of operating system(s) you use, the date and time you visited the site, and information about the type of device you use to connect to the services and the site pages you visited.

HIPAA, HITECH, FERPA and PPRA COMPLIANT:

As a company that provides services to but not limited, student athlete adolescents – legal adult student athletes, school staff such as school administrators, athletic directors, and coaches, healthcare providers such as but not limited to athletic trainers, school nurse, physical therapist, physician assistant, physician and/or surgeon, are covered entities under the federal healthcare privacy and security rules, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health ACT (HITECH), Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), and Protection of Pupil Rights Amendment (PPRA), The Krontiris Method maintains PHI, PII, NPII in compliance with these rules and our contractual obligations with educational institutions, pupils and parents, and with healthcare providers. 

How will we use your Information?

Our main objective is to provide a safe and organized platform to allow all responsible stakeholders that cohere to the athletic ecosystem to receive telehealth – telecommunication and care coordinated services within the educational institution and approved participating healthcare providers. The Krontiris Method collects information solely for the purposes of providing the services, marketing and promoting our services to you, and for market research data. We use this information ourselves and share it as needed with our partners solely for their performance of contracted services for us. We may also collect PII for marketing, user experience monitoring and improvement to enhance the site, mobile application, and other services related business purposes. We never sell PII that we collect.

What if Information Collected is Not Your Own?

If you submit any personal information that is not your own, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you contact us with a question, comment, or complaint, we may collect your name and contact information (such as your email address or mailing address) in order for us to respond to your request. We may also keep a record of the correspondence in order to assist you in the future.

SUBMIT, ACCESS, ADJUST, OR REMOVE YOUR INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend, remove, obtain a copy, of any PII, NPII, and PHI about you that has been collected and stored by The Krontiris Method, please notify our Data Protection Officer or service by emailing team@thekrontirismethod.com

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before fulfilling your request to access, correct, amend, remove, obtain a copy, of your PII, NPII, and PHI. We will use the email address from your request to identify PII that The Krontiris Method has collected and stored. We will respond to your request at our earliest convenience and in compliance with in accordance with applicable law.

We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping compliance, to complete transactions that you began prior to requesting such access, change or deletion, or in the event that you have an active account using our software and/or the Services. In general, we will retain your PII for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

By agreeing to The Krontiris Method Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, you agree that your information may undergo processing including updating your record to reflect your affirmative request to receive emails and tracking within those emails such as when you open them and when you click on links. We use that data to determine which content resonates with you to personalize your experience with The Krontiris Method and for other marketing purposes, such as determining your interest in our services.

Please note that you may receive certain transactional and account-related messages from us, such as system outage alerts.

What Types of Cookies Do We use?

“COOKIES” AND INTERNET TAGS

What is Metadata and What is the Purpose?

Meta data is technical data associated with your use as a consumer, customer – client, and/or person of interest using our site, mobile application, and other services.

What are “Cookies” and Why is it Necessary?

The Krontiris Method may collect and process information about your use of the services, such as the site pages you visit, the website you came from and some of the searches you perform. We use this information to help improve the contents of the site and the services and to compile aggregate statistics about individuals using our site and the services for internal, market research purposes. In doing this, we may install “cookies” that collect the domain name of the user, your internet service provider, your operating system, and the date and time of access. A cookie is a small piece of information, which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer or other device. Cookies do not damage your device. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will enable you to decide if you want to accept it or not. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all functionality of your browser software or this site. We may obtain the services of outside parties to assist us in collecting and processing information collected through cookies.

What are “Internet Tags”?

The Krontiris Method may also use internet tags (also known as action tags, web beacons, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by-1 GIFs) and cookies through the services and may deploy these tags/cookies through a third-party advertising partner or a web analytical service partner which may be located and store the respective information (including your IP address) in a foreign country. These tags/cookies may be placed both on online advertisements that bring users to the services and on different pages of the site. We use this technology to measure the visitors’ responses to the site and the Services and the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns (including how many times a page is opened and what information is consulted) as well as to evaluate your use of the services.

The third-party partner or the web analytical service partner may be able to collect data about visitors to the site and other sites because of these internet tags/cookies, may compose reports regarding the site’s activity for us and may provide further services which are related to the use of the site, mobile application and other services. They may provide such information to other parties, if there is a legal requirement that they do so, or if they hire the other parties to process information on their behalf.

How to Manage Your Cookies?

You have the following choices concerning how your Personal Information is gathered or used:

Decline Cookies Using Your Browser Settings: You can configure your Internet browser to limit the placement of cookies and delete cookies, which may adversely affect some of the functionality of the site and may not work on all websites, including ours. Information concerning how to change your browser settings can be found at these links: ChromeEdgeFirefoxInternet ExplorerOperaSafari.

Decline Cookies Using Our Preference Center: You can decline the placement of certain types of cookies using our preference center. If you opt out, please be advised that your user experience will be affected.  

If you would like more information about web tags and cookies associated with on-line advertising or to opt-out of third-party collection of this information, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative website https://www.networkadvertising.org. (We are not affiliated with the Networking Advertising Initiative in any way.) 

MOBILE DEVICES

When you download or use apps created by us, The Krontiris Method, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as search results and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services.

NON-PERSONAL DATA

The Krontiris Method may use non-personal information to analyze data into useful information. This process of data mining is done in the aggregate, is non-personal, and allows our company to find correlations and patterns in the data.

The Krontiris Method does not provide any personal information to third party sites that display our interest-based ads. However, third parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalized ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content is directed towards (for example, users in the Northwest who have experienced allergies). Also, some third parties may provide us information about you (such as the sites where you have been shown ads or demographic information) from offline and online sources that we may use to provide you more relevant and useful advertising.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

When Do We Share Personal Information?

The Krontiris Method shares PII, NPII and PHI as permitted by law and as authorized by you as described in the Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy, or otherwise. We do not sell PII, NPII, and PHI that we collect.

The Krontiris Method employs third parties to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include technical assistance, analyzing data, and providing marketing assistance. They have access to anonymized and non-anonymized personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use this information for other purposes. Access to this information will permit them to provide services more efficiently and effectively to you and to us.

For example: your IP address may be used to estimate your location and personalize your experience with the Services; we may share information such as IP address, user name, email address, and cookie and web beacon information with third parties in order to tailor advertising to our various market segments; your IP address and email address and the page you are viewing may be shared with a third party that operates the “chat” feature for our site, mobile application and other services; and aggregate data about IP addresses, pages loaded, time to load pages and errors encountered may be used by third-party performance monitoring and improvement products.

These third parties may be required to disclose information, as described in the section below entitled “Disclosures in Accordance with Law.”

In some regions, The Krontiris Method partners with local resellers to offer our products and services. If you are located in those regions, we may share PII with those partners for customer relationship management or email marketing purposes.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

The Krontiris Method uses account information in a password-protected environment as a security measure to protect your data. We use administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to protect data.  We maintain a high level of data protection via safeguards such as data backup, audit controls, access controls, and data encryption. The Krontiris Method use industry standard SSL/TLS encryption to enhance security of electronic data transmissions.  The Krontiris Method will maintain all applicable HIPAA, HITECH, FERPA, PPRA and other regulatory requirements to the extent that it has access to, or otherwise stores, processes, or transmits PHI or PII.

DATA RETENTION & PRIVACY SHIELD PROTECTION:

In addition, The Krontiris Method urges you to take precautionary measures in maintaining the integrity of your data. Please be responsible for making sure no one can see or access your account and log-in/password information.

The Krontiris Method is not responsible for your handling, sharing, re-sharing and/or distribution of your PHI or PII. Moreover, if you forward PHI or PII electronically to another person on or off the service, we are not responsible for any harm or other consequences from third party use or re-sharing of your information.

THIRD PARTY SITES/TRUSTED RELATIONSHIPS

As noted above, under HIPAA, HITECH, FERPA and PPRA, a company and/or educational institution may be a Business Associate of healthcare providers, education institution personnel who use our services. We may share information with healthcare providers who provide services to individuals, and they share information with us, for purposes related to treatment and care, payment and healthcare and communication operations, and otherwise as agreed or authorized by you.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES:

In some cases, our site, mobile application and other services may contain information to other sites such as but not limited to www.NATA.org, www.CDC.gov , www.atyourownrisk.org, www.NSCA.com , www.NCAA.com , including links, infographics, articles, documents and other relevant information in third-party publications that are not directly affiliated with The Krontiris Method.  We do not share your PHI or PII with those sites (unless you specifically authorize such sharing) and are not responsible for their privacy procedures. 

Linked, affiliated linked or of mentioned linked websites may have their own privacy notices and terms of use, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit those websites. We are not responsible for the content, privacy practices, or use of any websites that are not affiliated with The Krontiris Method.

DATA BREACH:

What is it?

In general, a data breach refers to access and retrieval of sensitive, protected, or confidential personal information and personal data whether it may be from an educational – corporate institution to any single individual’s personal information, that has been accessed, stolen, or used without authorization.

Understanding what data breaches are and how to protect your personal information and data is important in a case of unexpected and unforeseen incident of our company, customers, clients and any other individual.

Examples of personal information such as but not limited to, email address, name, date of birth, phone number, social security, age, sex, name of institution, to other Non-Personal Identifiable Information (NPII), Personal Identifiable Information (PII) and Personal Health Information (PHI) may be accessed, stored, transmitted and process without consent and authorization.

The wide scope of data breaches that can occur in any corporate, business, educational institution, and any personal individual, are why laws like the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and in conjunction with Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Act (HITECH) and Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) govern not only hacks and encryption but poor password control and the unauthorized sharing of data.

The Krontiris Method is not responsible for any breach of data that and personal information on you, the client, customer, educational – sports institution and individual’s end including but not limited to, internet and security protection, filing, storing, and sharing NPII, PII, and PHI on your security database. Appropriate standard measures and precautions need to be taken on your end.

The Krontiris Method is compliant with HIPAA, HITECH, and FERPA. We incorporate encryption, multi-factor authentication security and abide by the govern laws and security of the following ACTS, HIPAA, HITECH and FERPA.

DISCLOSURES IN ACCORDANCE WITH LAW

The Krontiris Method discloses PII about you as required or permitted by law, including complying with legal process (for example, we may disclose your information as necessary to comply with an authorized civil, criminal, or regulatory investigation). We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities and may, in our sole discretion, disclose personal information or other information to satisfy any law, regulation, subpoena, or government request. We reserve the right to release personal information or other information about users who we believe are engaged in illegal activities or are otherwise in violation of our Terms of Use, even without a subpoena, warrant, or court order, if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to operate our web site or to protect our rights or property, or that of our affiliates, or our officers, directors, employees, agents, third-party content providers, suppliers, sponsors, or licensors. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities we reasonably believe in our sole discretion to be unlawful. If we are legally compelled to disclose information about you to a third party, we will attempt to notify you by sending an email to the email address in our records unless doing so would violate the law or unless you have not provided your email address to us.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Krontiris Method may amend this Privacy Policy in the future. In the event changes are made, we will be sure to post changes at the site, mobile application and at other places we deem appropriate.

Where the changes are material, we will post them here in advance and, if the changes are likely to affect you personally, we will also attempt to contact you directly (such as via email if we have your email address). It is important that you check back from time to time and make sure that you have reviewed the most current version of this Privacy Notice.

How to Reach Us?

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like to update information we have about you or your preferences, please reach out to us at: team@thekrontirismethod.com

Proudly founded in New York City

LEARN MORE

Want to learn more on how to prevent student athlete injuries.

Drop us a line and you can also download the demo app and try it out for yourself!

""
1
Name
Last Nameyour full name
School Nameyour full name
Position
Messagemore details
0 /
Previous
Next